Information

Mushrooms: Calocybe gambosa or Tricholoma georgii

Mushrooms: Calocybe gambosa or Tricholoma georgii


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Class: Basidiomycetes
Scientific name: Calocybe gambosa (Fr.) Donk
Synonym: Tricholoma georgii (Clus. Ex Fr.) Quél.
Common name: Fungo de la saeta - Fungo di S. Giorgio - Beetle - Blackthorn

Morphological characteristics

Hat: 3-10 cm, from convex to flattened, irregular, sometimes a little cracked, robust edge, rounded towards the slats; very variable color from whitish to cream, but also grayish or hazelnut or yellow or reddish brown.
slats: thick, rounded or eroded at the stem to which they do not adhere, white or cream in color.
Stem: 5-8 x 1-3 cm, cylindrical, stocky, robust, full, sometimes arched, more enlarged at the foot; whitish, ocher towards the base.
Meat: solid and firm, white, with a strong smell of flour and good taste.
spore: oval, white in bulk.

Calocybe gambosa (Fr.) Donk - Tricholoma georgii

Edibility, habitat and observations

Relationship with the surrounding plant environment: saprophytic mushroom.
Said mushroom of S.Giorgio for the period of its appearance (April 24).
It is found in spring (more rarely in summer) in groups that form circles, in meadows and pastures, in the open spaces of sparse woods, under the bushes.
Excellent edibility: highly sought after as spring fruit.
It is very variable in color and also influenced by the place of growth. The Tricholoma goniospermum, with violet strips, grows in some places in Trentino in the autumn in the same habitat as the Calocybe gambosa, as if it were an autumnal form of the same. And certainly another species, but with similar edibility data.


Video: St Georges Mushroom Calocybe Gambosa (May 2022).